VYPE — Central Kansas April 2013
Change Language:
AREA PLAYERS SELECTED FOR KBCA games

Twelve players from the VYPE Magazine coverage area have been selected for the annual Kansas Basketball Coaches Association All-Star Games set for Aug. 7 in Topeka.

Selected to play in the girls’ game, which tips off at 6 p.m., are Alyxis Bowens of Derby and Alli Heimerman of Garden Plain for the Blue team and Abbie Lehman of Newton, Paige Lungwitz of Maize and Katie Palmer on the White team.

For the boys, Riley Kemmer of Collegiate, Michael Propst of Udall, Taylor Schieber of Derby and Zack Winter of Andover Central will play for the White team, while Braden Hullings of Kapaun, Ben Seiler of Andale and Austin Showman of South Haven will compete for the Blue team.

Wichita North’s Conner Frankamp was nominated for the game, but elected not to play.

2013 KBCA ALL-STATE TEAMS : VYPE AREA PLAYERS

BOYS

CLASS 6A - First team - Conner Frankamp, sr., Wichita North; Taylor Schieber, sr., Derby. Honorable mention - Samajae Jones, so., Wichita East.

CLASS 5A - First team - Trevon Evans, jr., Eisenhower; Braden Hullings, sr., Kapaun. Second team - Zach Winter, sr., Andover Central. Honorable mention - Toby Baxter, sr., Kapaun; Dallas Bruner, sr., Andover; Jeremy Lickteig, sr., Kapaun; Christian Smith, sr., Bishop Carroll.

CLASS 4A - First team - Hunter Knoblauch, so., Andale. Second team - Riley Kemmer, sr., Collegiate. Honorable mention-will adler, so., winfield; johnny becker, jr., Clearwater; Travis House, jr., El Dorado; Ben Seiler, sr., Andale.

CLASS 3A - Second team - Brice Dean, sr., Independent; Gabe Schomacker, sr., Cheney. Honorable mention - Travis Echelberry, sr., Conway Springs; Luke Johnson, sr., Haven.

CLASS 2A - Second team - Gage Burkes, sr., Oxford. Honorable mention - Zach Koppelman, sr., Central-Burden; Austin Mettling, sr., Central-Burden.

CLASS 1A - First team - Michael Propst, sr., Udall; Austin Showman, sr., South Haven. Third team - Jared Starkey, sr., Central Christian. Honorable mention - Nick Huhman, sr., Cunningham; Trae Lane, sr., Burrton; Andrew Lowe, sr., South Haven; Devon Newberry, fr., Attica; Hunter Raye, sr., South Haven.

GIRLS

CLASS 6A - First team - Kendrian Elliott, fr., Wichita South; Paige Lungwitz, sr., Maize. Second team - Katie Palmer, sr., Wichita Heights; Keiryn Swenson, so., Maize. Honorable mention - Jharian Bowen, sr., Wichita Heights; Alyxis Bowens, sr., Derby; Relina Johnson, sr., Wichita East; Kirea Rogers, so., Wichita South.

CLASS 5A - First team - Sam Bachrodt, so., Kapaun; Abbie Lehman, sr., Newton. Second team - Jaylyn Agnew, so., Andover. Honorable mention - Emily Hiebert, sr., Newton; Sydney Kuhn, jr., Kapaun; Skylar Snodgrass, jr., Andover Central; Mariah Suchan, jr., Maize South; Sydney Tilson, sr., Andover.

CLASS 4A - Second team - Bryna Vogel, jr., Clearwater. Honorable mention - Brittany Meyer, so., Andale; Caylee Richardson, so., Hesston.

CLASS 3A - First team - Alli Heimerman, sr., Garden Plain. Honorable mention - Hailey Davis, sr., Haven; Chelsea Ebenkamp, sr., Conway Springs.

CLASS 1A - Second team - Mckenzie Klaver, sr., Norwich. Honorable mention - Brandy Burns, sr., fairfield; haylee hessman, jr., argonia.
VIEW ALL ARTICLES
Message
SEND